Market insights · Edenbridge-Humber Valley

Edenbridge-Humber Valley market

Explore housing trends, compare markets and get clear insights to help you buy, sell or invest with confidence.

Edenbridge-Humber ValleyMarket reportOctober 2026

Market at a glance

The latest figures for Edenbridge-Humber Valley — October 2026.

See full report

In October 2026, 8 homes sold in Edenbridge-Humber Valley at a median price of $620,000, 47.0% lower than in October 2025. Homes took 42 days to sell on average and sold for 93.3% of the asking price.

Median sold price: the middle sale of the month, by firm date. Days on market: the average for homes that sold. Sold vs asking: the average sold price as a share of the final asking price. Year-ago comparisons use the same area and home type.

Quick market lookups

Get instant insights on the topics that matter to you.

Seasonal patterns

How a typical year runs in City of Toronto, from 2013–2025 sales. A history, not a forecast.

Bars: the average share of a year's sales that happened in each month. Under each month: how its median sold price sat against that year's own trend (the median over 13 years) — partly the season, partly which homes sell then. In a typical year October has 9.1% of the year's sales. Pattern shown for City of Toronto.

Property types at a glance

Compare key metrics by home type — October 2026.

Share of homes sold

Distribution of sales by property type — October 2026.

  • Detached12.5%1
  • Condo townhouse12.5%1
  • Condo apartment75%6

Completed sales, not homes for sale. Percentages are rounded, so they may not add to exactly 100%.

Market pace

Key indicators of market activity: what's coming on, what's available and how fast it's selling.

New listings30
-21.1% vs. Sep 2026lower
Homes newly listed for sale in Oct 2026.
Active listings61
For sale now
Today’s count, updated through the day.
Sales-to-new-listings ratio27%
+10.9 pts vs. Sep 2026higher
Homes sold in Oct 2026 ÷ homes newly listed in Oct 2026.
Months of inventory—
TRREB doesn’t publish this area
How long the homes for sale would last at the recent pace of sales.

Buy vs rent

Estimated monthly cost to own at Edenbridge-Humber Valley's median sold price, next to what homes are listed for rent at today.

Own$3,447per month, estimated
Rent…loading rents
Down payment
Mortgage rate
Mortgage payment$2,882
Property tax (estimate)$465
Home insurance (estimate)$100
Total to own$3,447

Assumptions: 20% down, 4.99% for 25 years compounded semi-annually (as Canadian mortgages are), property tax at 0.9% of the price a year, home insurance about $100 a month; no condo fee. Rents are asking rents of whole homes listed for lease today, not signed leases; a bedroom count with fewer than 10 listings isn't shown. An estimate to compare the market, not advice for your situation.

Compare areas

See how different regions performed in October 2026: median sold price and change from a year earlier.

Every area uses the same measure: median sold price of all homes, by firm date, for October 2026. Pictures are illustrations.

Compare any areas

EtobicokeCity of TorontoGTA

Median sold price

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Homes sold

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Days on market

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Sold vs asking

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Benchmark price (TRREB HPI)

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Homes for sale now

Etobicoke…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Each area's newest finished month, all homes, by firm date; the benchmark is TRREB's latest; homes for sale are today's count. A figure with too few sales to publish says so.

Edenbridge-Humber Valley at a glance

How the market leans here, and who has been buying.

Buyer's marketAll home types · 16 sales over 3 months
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Homes in Edenbridge-Humber Valley are taking around 38 days to sell, and going for about 95.2% of asking. There is usually room to negotiate.

What sold in Edenbridge-Humber Valley, by home type — October 2026

Every style of home, averaged honestly — so you can see exactly where your home fits.

⌂ Detached homesAVG SOLD PRICE
Bungalow
1 sale · too few to publish a price
—
INDICATIVE
▤ Semis, links, townhomes & condosAVG SOLD PRICE
Condo Apt
6 sales · 34d to sell
$610,000
AVG SOLD
Condo town · 2-storey
1 sale · too few to publish a price
—
INDICATIVE

Average sold price within each tier. Detached split by style; townhomes by freehold or condo and 2- or 3-storey; semis and links counted separately. Tiers with fewer than 3 sales are marked indicative. Ask us for a precise read on any segment.

Detached homes sold — by size

Median price and price-per-square-foot for detached homes across size bands in October 2026. Smaller homes cost more per foot; larger homes cost more overall.

SIZE (SQ FT)MEDIAN SOLDHOMES SOLD$ / SQ FT
Under 1,000$550,0005$840
1,000 - 1,499—2—
1,500 - 1,999—1—

Bands with only a handful of sales are directional. Ask us for the fuller multi-month trend.

Benchmark home values

The TRREB Home Price Index — the price of a typical Edenbridge-Humber Valley home by type, with year-over-year change. As of October 2026.

Detached
$1,997,900
▼ 5.0% year over year
Typical: 4 bed · 2 full + 1 half bath · double garage · finished basement · 31–50 years old
Condo Apt
$549,600
▲ 1.4% year over year
Typical: 2 bed · 1 bath · underground parking · 0–5 years old
$1,322,900
BENCHMARK HOME VALUE · OCTOBER 2026
MONTH-OVER-MONTH
+0.46%
YEAR-OVER-YEAR
-4.78%

HPI INDEX — MONTHLY · NOV '25–OCT '26
189.2197.5204.2188.3NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct

Index down 8.3 pts over the last 12 months — values trending down. A higher index means a higher typical home value. Scale zoomed to show monthly change · Source: TRREB / Altus HPI.


EDENBRIDGE-HUMBER VALLEY COMPOSITE BENCHMARK PRICE · 2018–2026 · TYPICAL HOME VALUE
$1.32M$1.34M$2.42M'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26

The typical Edenbridge-Humber Valley home is down about 1% over the period shown — through the 2021 peak and the correction since. Year-end MLS® HPI composite benchmark · Source: TRREB / Altus HPI.

Benchmark trend

Edenbridge-Humber Valley composite HPI benchmark, by month.

$1.32M latest
▼ 6.0% YoYpeak $2.69M
$1.31M$1.65M$2M$2.34M$2.69M201820192020202120222023202420252026

Source: TRREB Home Price Index. A benchmark is the price of a typical home in the area — not an estimate of any one home.

Recent sold homes — October 2026

Individual sold listings across Edenbridge-Humber Valley — free once you create an account.

AddressCommunityTypeBed / BathListSoldSold on
🔒 Sold prices unlock when you sign in
See sold prices in Edenbridge-Humber Valley — free

Create a free account and agree to the VOW terms to unlock individual sold prices and closed-listing details across Edenbridge-Humber Valley. Takes a minute.

Hear when a neighbour sells.

We'll email you the next time a comparable home in Edenbridge-Humber Valley sells — what it went for, what it was asking, and how long it took. No account, no newsletter, nothing in a quiet month.

I'd like Renavu to email me when a comparable home near this address sells. I can unsubscribe from any email, and my address is used only to find nearby sales.

What moves Edenbridge-Humber Valley prices

Two forces sit behind almost every price move: the cost of borrowing and the pace of inflation. When rates fall and inflation cools, buying power rises and prices tend to firm; when they climb, the market cools.

5-year fixed mortgage rate
4.58%
▲ 0.09 pt
Aug 2025Aug 2026
Bank of Canada · uninsured, funds advanced
Inflation — CPI
3.10%
▲ 0.10 pt
Sep 2025Sep 2026
Bank of Canada / StatCan · year-over-year

Monthly market data

Homes sold, median price, days on market and sold vs asking in Edenbridge-Humber Valley, for the last 36 months.

Show the table
MonthHomes soldMedian priceDays on marketSold vs asking
Nov 2026 (so far)2—6592.3%
Oct 20268$620,0004293.3%
Sep 20266$560,0002398.7%
Aug 202612$1,910,0004198.7%
Jul 20267$900,0003095.7%
Jun 202615$1,250,0002397.0%
May 202619$1,460,0003695.3%
Apr 202612$1,610,00023100.5%
Mar 202615$1,130,0002499.4%
Feb 20268$1,870,0003196.7%
Jan 20262—3696.7%
Dec 20253—2596.3%
Nov 20259$1,250,0005093.1%
Oct 202518$1,170,0002599.8%
Sep 202515$1,930,0002198.1%
Aug 202512$830,0003695.4%
Jul 202512$2,340,0004793.2%
Jun 202513$1,600,0002297.4%
May 20259$1,990,0002695.2%
Apr 202516$1,670,00018101.2%
Mar 202513$1,150,0004096.5%
Feb 20256$1,640,0002797.4%
Jan 20254—3298.0%
Dec 202410$700,0004396.9%
Nov 202413$930,0003895.4%
Oct 202410$1,220,00030101.4%
Sep 202410$1,870,0001797.2%
Aug 20246$680,0003895.1%
Jul 20248$760,0003098.1%
Jun 20246$2,020,0001898.7%
May 202420$1,290,0003097.9%
Apr 202423$970,00030100.5%
Mar 202413$930,0002098.3%
Feb 202412$810,0002798.5%
Jan 20249$770,0004497.1%
Dec 20236$1,370,0003897.7%

By firm date. A dash: too few sales that month to publish the figure.

Latest market insights

Analysis, trends and what the numbers mean for buyers and sellers.

View all articles
Thinking about Edenbridge-Humber Valley?

What's your Edenbridge-Humber Valley home worth today?

Get a free, no-obligation valuation from The Renavu Team — grounded in the same Edenbridge-Humber Valley sold data you see above.

One team. No spam. We reach out once — when you ask. We don't sell your data.