Market insights · Henry Farm

Henry Farm market

Explore housing trends, compare markets and get clear insights to help you buy, sell or invest with confidence.

Henry FarmMarket reportOctober 2026

Market at a glance

The latest figures for Henry Farm — October 2026.

See full report

In October 2026, 17 homes sold in Henry Farm at a median price of $490,000, 15.5% lower than in October 2025. Homes took 46 days to sell on average and sold for 98.5% of the asking price.

Median sold price: the middle sale of the month, by firm date. Days on market: the average for homes that sold. Sold vs asking: the average sold price as a share of the final asking price. Year-ago comparisons use the same area and home type.

Quick market lookups

Get instant insights on the topics that matter to you.

Seasonal patterns

How a typical year runs in City of Toronto, from 2013–2025 sales. A history, not a forecast.

Bars: the average share of a year's sales that happened in each month. Under each month: how its median sold price sat against that year's own trend (the median over 13 years) — partly the season, partly which homes sell then. In a typical year October has 9.1% of the year's sales. Pattern shown for City of Toronto.

Property types at a glance

Compare key metrics by home type — October 2026.

Share of homes sold

Distribution of sales by property type — October 2026.

  • Detached11.8%2
  • Condo townhouse5.9%1
  • Condo apartment82.4%14

Completed sales, not homes for sale. Percentages are rounded, so they may not add to exactly 100%.

Market pace

Key indicators of market activity: what's coming on, what's available and how fast it's selling.

New listings47
-4.1% vs. Sep 2026lower
Homes newly listed for sale in Oct 2026.
Active listings81
For sale now
Today’s count, updated through the day.
Sales-to-new-listings ratio36%
+9.6 pts vs. Sep 2026higher
Homes sold in Oct 2026 ÷ homes newly listed in Oct 2026.
Months of inventory—
TRREB doesn’t publish this area
How long the homes for sale would last at the recent pace of sales.

Buy vs rent

Estimated monthly cost to own at Henry Farm's median sold price, next to what homes are listed for rent at today.

Own$2,746per month, estimated
Rent…loading rents
Down payment
Mortgage rate
Mortgage payment$2,278
Property tax (estimate)$368
Home insurance (estimate)$100
Total to own$2,746

Assumptions: 20% down, 4.99% for 25 years compounded semi-annually (as Canadian mortgages are), property tax at 0.9% of the price a year, home insurance about $100 a month; no condo fee. Rents are asking rents of whole homes listed for lease today, not signed leases; a bedroom count with fewer than 10 listings isn't shown. An estimate to compare the market, not advice for your situation.

Compare areas

See how different regions performed in October 2026: median sold price and change from a year earlier.

Every area uses the same measure: median sold price of all homes, by firm date, for October 2026. Pictures are illustrations.

Compare any areas

North YorkCity of TorontoGTA

Median sold price

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Homes sold

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Days on market

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Sold vs asking

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Benchmark price (TRREB HPI)

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Homes for sale now

North York…
City of Toronto…
GTA…

Each area's newest finished month, all homes, by firm date; the benchmark is TRREB's latest; homes for sale are today's count. A figure with too few sales to publish says so.

Henry Farm at a glance

How the market leans here, and who has been buying.

Buyer's marketAll home types · 34 sales over 3 months
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Homes in Henry Farm are taking around 38 days to sell, and going for about 97.5% of asking. There is usually room to negotiate.

What homes sell for here150+ sales · 12 months

Every sale in Henry Farm, grouped by price. Two peaks mean two markets sharing one median.

$369kmedian $508k$1.7M

Bars span the middle 90% of sales. The cheapest and dearest 5% are folded into the end bars, so one unusual sale cannot stretch the scale. Sales to 2026-11-08.

Bought & rented out200+ sales · Henry Farm

Homes sold here, then listed for lease within 120 days.

6%of all sales
By home type
Condo Apartment6%

For scale: 0% of these homes had a lease listed in the 120 days before they sold — a lease that the sale cannot explain. The gap between the two is the signal.

Counts investors and owners who kept the home as a rental; the two cannot be told apart from listing data. Sales to 2026-08-30.

What sold in Henry Farm, by home type — October 2026

Every style of home, averaged honestly — so you can see exactly where your home fits.

⌂ Detached homesAVG SOLD PRICE
2.5-Storey Detached
1 sale · too few to publish a price
—
INDICATIVE
Backsplit
1 sale · too few to publish a price
—
INDICATIVE
▤ Semis, links, townhomes & condosAVG SOLD PRICE
Condo Apt
14 sales · 35d to sell
$480,000
AVG SOLD
Condo town · 2-storey
1 sale · too few to publish a price
—
INDICATIVE

Average sold price within each tier. Detached split by style; townhomes by freehold or condo and 2- or 3-storey; semis and links counted separately. Tiers with fewer than 3 sales are marked indicative. Ask us for a precise read on any segment.

Detached homes sold — by size

Median price and price-per-square-foot for detached homes across size bands in October 2026. Smaller homes cost more per foot; larger homes cost more overall.

SIZE (SQ FT)MEDIAN SOLDHOMES SOLD$ / SQ FT
Under 1,000$470,00014$700
1,000 - 1,499—1—
3,000 - 3,499—1—
3,500+—1—

Bands with only a handful of sales are directional. Ask us for the fuller multi-month trend.

Benchmark home values

The TRREB Home Price Index — the price of a typical Henry Farm home by type, with year-over-year change. As of October 2026.

Detached
$1,662,300
▼ 8.8% year over year
Typical: 3 bed · 2 full + 1 half bath · double garage · finished basement · 31–50 years old
Condo Townhouse
$707,600
▼ 1.4% year over year
Typical: 3 bed · 1 full + 1 half bath · single garage · finished basement · 31–50 years old
Condo Apt
$469,200
▼ 7.6% year over year
Typical: 1 bed · 1 bath · underground parking · 31–50 years old
$524,200
BENCHMARK HOME VALUE · OCTOBER 2026
MONTH-OVER-MONTH
-0.96%
YEAR-OVER-YEAR
-7.15%

HPI INDEX — MONTHLY · NOV '25–OCT '26
240.3252.9239.5NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct

Index down 12.6 pts over the last 12 months — values trending down. A higher index means a higher typical home value. Scale zoomed to show monthly change · Source: TRREB / Altus HPI.


HENRY FARM COMPOSITE BENCHMARK PRICE · 2018–2026 · TYPICAL HOME VALUE
$524K$527K$1.07M'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26

The typical Henry Farm home is down about 1% over the period shown — through the 2021 peak and the correction since. Year-end MLS® HPI composite benchmark · Source: TRREB / Altus HPI.

Benchmark trend

Henry Farm composite HPI benchmark, by month.

$524k latest
▼ 6.5% YoYpeak $1.24M
$514k$695k$876k$1.06M$1.24M201820192020202120222023202420252026

Source: TRREB Home Price Index. A benchmark is the price of a typical home in the area — not an estimate of any one home.

Recent sold homes — October 2026

Individual sold listings across Henry Farm — free once you create an account.

AddressCommunityTypeBed / BathListSoldSold on
🔒 Sold prices unlock when you sign in
See sold prices in Henry Farm — free

Create a free account and agree to the VOW terms to unlock individual sold prices and closed-listing details across Henry Farm. Takes a minute.

Hear when a neighbour sells.

We'll email you the next time a comparable home in Henry Farm sells — what it went for, what it was asking, and how long it took. No account, no newsletter, nothing in a quiet month.

I'd like Renavu to email me when a comparable home near this address sells. I can unsubscribe from any email, and my address is used only to find nearby sales.

What moves Henry Farm prices

Two forces sit behind almost every price move: the cost of borrowing and the pace of inflation. When rates fall and inflation cools, buying power rises and prices tend to firm; when they climb, the market cools.

5-year fixed mortgage rate
4.58%
▲ 0.09 pt
Aug 2025Aug 2026
Bank of Canada · uninsured, funds advanced
Inflation — CPI
3.10%
▲ 0.10 pt
Sep 2025Sep 2026
Bank of Canada / StatCan · year-over-year

Monthly market data

Homes sold, median price, days on market and sold vs asking in Henry Farm, for the last 36 months.

Show the table
MonthHomes soldMedian priceDays on marketSold vs asking
Nov 2026 (so far)4—2497.6%
Oct 202617$490,0004698.5%
Sep 202613$430,0003396.2%
Aug 20267$440,0004897.0%
Jul 202613$500,0003597.6%
Jun 202622$490,0003498.2%
May 202626$450,0003799.4%
Apr 202617$490,0002998.5%
Mar 202623$520,0002699.9%
Feb 202610$570,0003599.0%
Jan 202614$520,0003799.5%
Dec 202514$530,00039101.2%
Nov 202512$490,00029100.6%
Oct 202519$580,0004399.7%
Sep 202520$540,0003698.2%
Aug 20258$530,0003997.9%
Jul 202522$520,0004596.1%
Jun 202529$530,0004397.8%
May 202523$550,0003899.6%
Apr 202518$560,00035100.6%
Mar 202521$560,0003699.1%
Feb 20259$580,0003899.9%
Jan 202512$570,0004798.3%
Dec 202422$560,0003799.7%
Nov 202427$620,00035101.0%
Oct 202421$630,00021101.0%
Sep 202412$520,00022100.5%
Aug 202416$630,00024100.9%
Jul 202422$570,00027100.3%
Jun 202427$610,0002798.7%
May 202414$550,00022100.4%
Apr 202428$640,00017103.1%
Mar 202423$670,00031103.0%
Feb 202418$620,0002099.2%
Jan 202421$670,0004199.2%
Dec 202312$670,0004596.9%

By firm date. A dash: too few sales that month to publish the figure.

Latest market insights

Analysis, trends and what the numbers mean for buyers and sellers.

View all articles
Thinking about Henry Farm?

What's your Henry Farm home worth today?

Get a free, no-obligation valuation from The Renavu Team — grounded in the same Henry Farm sold data you see above.

One team. No spam. We reach out once — when you ask. We don't sell your data.